Chris Bryant MP

Chris Bryant is the Labour MP for Rhondda, and has been an MP continuously since 7 June 2001.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Chris Bryant, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority
6 May 2020 - Present
Commons
Foreign Affairs Committee
2 March 2020 - Present
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
20 May 2020 - Present
Commons
Committee on Standards
6 May 2020 - Present
Commons
Committee on Standards
Chaired
6 May 2020 - Present
Commons
Committee of Privileges
12 May 2020 - Present
Commons
Committee of Privileges
Chaired
19 May 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Elections contested

Wycombe
1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Europe)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
13 October 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
9 June 2009 - 13 October 2009
Commons
Deputy Leader of the House of Commons
Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
5 October 2008 - 5 June 2009
Commons

Opposition posts

Shadow Leader of the House of Commons
Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
14 September 2015 - 26 June 2016
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
8 May 2015 - 14 September 2015
Commons
Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
3 December 2014 - 8 May 2015
Commons
Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
7 October 2013 - 3 December 2014
Commons
Shadow Minister (Home Affairs)
Home Office
7 October 2011 - 7 October 2013
Commons
Shadow Minister (Justice) (Political and Constitutional Reform)
HM Official Opposition
8 October 2010 - 7 October 2011
Commons
Shadow Minister (Europe)
HM Official Opposition
12 May 2010 - 8 October 2010
Commons

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
4 June 2007 - 8 November 2007
Commons
House of Commons Commission
14 September 2015 - 21 November 2016
Commons
Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority
10 November 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority
31 October 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Foreign Affairs Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Finance Committee (Commons)
30 October 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Finance Committee (Commons)
Chaired
31 October 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
6 November 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art
28 January 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system
13 February 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons