Vera Baird

Vera Baird is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Redcar, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Vera Baird, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Redcar
Elected 2 times
7 June 2001 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Elections contested

Berwick-upon-Tweed
9 June 1983
Commons

Government posts

Solicitor General (Attorney General's Office)
Attorney General's Office
2 July 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Justice)
Ministry of Justice
9 May 2007 - 2 July 2007
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Constitutional Affairs)
Department for Constitutional Affairs
5 May 2006 - 9 May 2007
Commons

House membership

Commons
Vera Baird
7 June 2001 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Human Rights (Joint Committee)
7 June 2001 - 20 October 2003
Commons
Work and Pensions Committee
23 October 2003 - 12 July 2005
Commons