Rt Hon Mark Francois

Mr Mark Francois is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Rayleigh and Wickford, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Mark Francois, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Rayleigh and Wickford
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Rayleigh
Elected 2 times
7 June 2001 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
7 June 2001 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Brent East
1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Communities and Local Government)
Department for Communities and Local Government
8 May 2015 - 17 July 2016
Commons
Minister of State (Ministry of Defence)
Ministry of Defence
6 September 2012 - 8 May 2015
Commons
Vice Chamberlain (HM Household) (Whip, House of Commons)
HM Household
12 May 2010 - 6 September 2012
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Mark Francois
7 June 2001 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Europe)
HM Official Opposition
3 July 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Paymaster General
Cabinet Office
10 May 2005 - 3 July 2007
Commons
Shadow Economic Secretary (Treasury)
HM Treasury
10 May 2004 - 10 May 2005
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
10 May 2002 - 10 May 2004
Commons

Committee memberships

Defence Sub-Committee
12 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Defence Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Armed Forces Bill Committee
17 January 2011 - 8 March 2011
Commons
Administration Committee
26 July 2010 - 22 October 2012
Commons
Committee of Selection
21 June 2010 - 9 May 2013
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
16 July 2001 - 12 July 2005
Commons