Annabelle Ewing

Annabelle Ewing is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Scottish National Party MP for Perth, and left the Commons on 5 May 2005.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 30th May 2024. There are currently no MPs – all seats in the House of Commons are vacant until after the general election on 4th July 2024. Find information on former members who were MPs at the time Parliament dissolved.

Find your constituency for the general election.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Annabelle Ewing, including posts and roles held.

UK Parliamentary constituency boundaries have changed following a review in 2023. For more information read this insight from the House of Commons Library: ‘Boundary review 2023: Which seats will change in the UK?’

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Party affiliation

Scottish National Party
7 June 2001 - 5 May 2005

Elections contested

Ochil and South Perthshire
5 May 2005
Commons
Hamilton South
23 September 1999
Commons

House membership

Commons
Annabelle Ewing
7 June 2001 - 5 May 2005