Mr Alistair Carmichael

The Rt Hon Mr Alistair Carmichael is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Liberal Democrat MP for Orkney and Shetland, and left the Commons on 30 May 2024.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 30th May 2024. There are currently no MPs – all seats in the House of Commons are vacant until after the general election on 4th July 2024. Find information on former members who were MPs at the time Parliament dissolved.

Find your constituency for the general election.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Alistair Carmichael, including posts and roles held.

UK Parliamentary constituency boundaries have changed following a review in 2023. For more information read this insight from the House of Commons Library: ‘Boundary review 2023: Which seats will change in the UK?’

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
7 June 2001 - 30 May 2024

Elections contested

Paisley South
11 June 1987
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Scotland
Scotland Office
7 October 2013 - 8 May 2015
Commons
Comptroller (HM Household) (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Commons)
HM Household
12 May 2010 - 7 October 2013
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Alistair Carmichael
7 June 2001 - 30 May 2024

Opposition posts

Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Justice)
Opposition Department
11 July 2022 - 30 May 2024
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Home Affairs)
Opposition Department
7 September 2020 - 30 May 2024
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Cabinet Office)
Opposition Department
7 September 2020 - 10 July 2022
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Northern Ireland)
Opposition Department
7 September 2020 - 30 May 2024
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
Opposition Department
6 January 2020 - 7 September 2020
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Exiting the European Union)
Opposition Department
6 January 2020 - 7 September 2020
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Opposition Department
7 February 2019 - 21 August 2019
Commons
Liberal Democrat Chief Whip
Opposition Department
16 June 2017 - 7 September 2020
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Northern Ireland)
Opposition Department
16 June 2017 - 6 January 2020
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Home Affairs)
Opposition Department
29 July 2015 - 16 June 2017
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Scotland)
Opposition Department
1 June 2008 - 12 April 2010
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Northern Ireland)
Opposition Department
18 October 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Transport)
Opposition Department
3 March 2006 - 18 October 2007
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Home Affairs)
Opposition Department
10 May 2005 - 2 March 2006
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Energy and Climate Change)
Opposition Department
10 May 2001 - 10 May 2005

Committee memberships