Lord Bellingham

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Bellingham, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

North West Norfolk
Elected 8 times
9 June 1983 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Elections contested

North West Norfolk
1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
17 May 2010 - 6 September 2012
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Henry Bellingham
7 June 2001 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Mr Henry Bellingham
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Justice)
Ministry of Justice
20 November 2006 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
10 May 2005 - 20 November 2006
Commons
Shadow Minister
Opposition Department
1 July 2003 - 10 May 2005
Commons
Shadow Minister (Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
3 July 2002 - 1 July 2003
Commons

Committee memberships

Panel of Chairs
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill (Commons)
29 April 2014 - 22 February 2016
Commons
Trade & Industry
2 December 2002 - 8 December 2003
Commons
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
16 July 2001 - 2 November 2002
Commons