Pete Wishart

Pete Wishart is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Scottish National Party MP for Perth and North Perthshire, and left the Commons on 30 May 2024.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 30th May 2024. There are currently no MPs – all seats in the House of Commons are vacant until after the general election on 4th July 2024. Find information on former members who were MPs at the time Parliament dissolved.

Find your constituency for the general election.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Pete Wishart, including posts and roles held.

UK Parliamentary constituency boundaries have changed following a review in 2023. For more information read this insight from the House of Commons Library: ‘Boundary review 2023: Which seats will change in the UK?’

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Party affiliation

Scottish National Party
7 June 2001 - 30 May 2024

House membership

Commons
Pete Wishart
7 June 2001 - 30 May 2024

Opposition posts

Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Opposition Department
8 September 2022 - 12 December 2022
Commons
Shadow SNP Leader of the House of Commons
Opposition Department
1 February 2021 - 8 September 2022
Commons
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Cabinet Office)
Opposition Department
7 January 2020 - 1 February 2021
Commons
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Constitution)
Opposition Department
20 June 2017 - 1 February 2021
Commons
Shadow SNP Leader of the House of Commons
Opposition Department
20 June 2017 - 7 January 2020
Commons
Shadow SNP Westminster Group Leader (Leader of the House of Commons)
Opposition Department
20 May 2015 - 20 June 2017
Commons
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Culture and Sport)
Opposition Department
15 June 2010 - 20 May 2015
Commons
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Constitution)
Opposition Department
15 June 2010 - 20 May 2015
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Justice)
Ministry of Justice
10 October 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs)
Home Office
10 October 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (International Development)
Department for International Development
10 May 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
10 May 2005 - 10 October 2007
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 June 2001 - 1 June 2007
Shadow Spokesperson (Transport)
Department for Transport
10 May 2001 - 5 May 2005
Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
10 May 2001 - 5 May 2005
Shadow Spokesperson (Culture, Media and Sport)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
10 May 2001 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships