Mr Nigel Beard

Mr Nigel Beard is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Bexleyheath and Crayford, and left the Commons on 5 May 2005.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Nigel Beard, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Bexleyheath and Crayford
Elected 2 times
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Elections contested

Bexleyheath and Crayford
5 May 2005
Commons
Erith and Crayford
9 April 1992
Commons
Portsmouth North
9 June 1983
Commons
Woking
3 May 1979
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Nigel Beard
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005

Committee memberships

Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
14 July 1997 - 20 March 2000
Commons
Treasury Committee
21 February 2000 - 11 July 2005
Commons
Panel of Chairs
26 June 2001 - 24 May 2005
Commons
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
31 January 2002 - 19 July 2005
Commons