Rt Hon Kevan Jones

Mr Kevan Jones is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for North Durham, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Kevan Jones, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

North Durham
Elected 5 times
7 June 2001 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
7 June 2001 - 6 November 2019

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Veterans)
Ministry of Defence
5 October 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Kevan Jones
7 June 2001 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Defence)
Ministry of Defence
8 October 2010 - 6 January 2016
Commons
Shadow Minister (Veterans)
HM Official Opposition
12 May 2010 - 8 October 2010
Commons

Committee memberships

Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
16 November 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Regulatory Reform
6 November 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Armed Forces Bill Committee
26 October 2015 - 24 November 2015
Commons
Armed Forces Bill Committee
17 January 2011 - 8 March 2011
Commons
Administration Committee
2 November 2010 - 1 July 2013
Commons
Armed Forces Bill Committee
19 December 2005 - 9 May 2006
Commons
Administration Committee
12 July 2005 - 26 January 2009
Commons
Draft Civil Contingencies Bill (Joint Committee)
10 July 2003 - 28 November 2003
Commons
Defence Committee
16 July 2001 - 19 January 2009
Commons