Lady Hermon

Lady Hermon is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Independent MP for North Down, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Following the General Election on Thursday 12 December, results will be processed and appear on the website once they have been validated by the House of Commons Library. Until all results have been declared and processed, the list of MPs and the State of the Parties page will be incomplete.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lady Hermon, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

North Down
Elected 5 times
7 June 2001 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Independent
25 March 2010 - 6 November 2019
Ulster Unionist Party
7 June 2001 - 25 March 2010

House membership

Commons
Lady Hermon
7 June 2001 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson (Culture, Media and Sport)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
10 May 2002 - 8 May 2005
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs)
Home Office
10 May 2001 - 8 May 2005
Shadow Spokesperson (Women)
Opposition Department
10 May 2001 - 8 May 2005
Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
10 May 2001 - 8 May 2005

Committee memberships

Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
6 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art
11 October 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
12 July 2005 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission
1 January 2003 - 6 May 2010
Commons