Paul Farrelly

Paul Farrelly is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Newcastle-under-Lyme, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Paul Farrelly, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Newcastle-under-Lyme
Elected 5 times
7 June 2001 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
7 June 2001 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Chesham and Amersham
1 May 1997
Commons

House membership

Commons
Paul Farrelly
7 June 2001 - 6 November 2019

Committee memberships

Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
15 December 2003 - 17 July 2005
Commons
Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee)
6 December 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
DCMS Sub-Committee on Disinformation
12 March 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons