Patrick Mercer

Patrick Mercer is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Independent MP for Newark, and left the Commons on 29 April 2014.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Patrick Mercer, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Newark
Elected 3 times
7 June 2001 - 30 April 2014
Commons

Party affiliation

Independent
31 May 2013 - 30 April 2014
Conservative
7 June 2001 - 31 May 2013

House membership

Commons
Patrick Mercer
7 June 2001 - 29 April 2014

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Home Office)
Home Office
1 July 2003 - 3 July 2007
Commons

Committee memberships

Defence Committee
16 July 2001 - 20 October 2003
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
11 June 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
26 October 2010 - 19 June 2014
Commons