Colin Challen

Colin Challen is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Morley and Rothwell, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Colin Challen, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Morley and Rothwell
Elected 2 times
7 June 2001 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Elections contested

Beverley
9 April 1992
Commons

House membership

Commons
Colin Challen
7 June 2001 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Environmental Audit Committee
19 July 2001 - 6 May 2010
Commons