Rt Hon Angus Robertson

Angus Robertson is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Scottish National Party MP for Moray, and left the Commons on 3 May 2017.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Angus Robertson, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Moray
Elected 4 times
7 June 2001 - 3 May 2017
Commons

Party affiliation

Scottish National Party
7 June 2001 - 3 May 2017

Elections contested

Moray
8 June 2017
Commons

Other posts

Deputy Leader, Scottish National Party
13 October 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons

House membership

Commons
Angus Robertson
7 June 2001 - 3 May 2017

Opposition posts

Shadow SNP Westminster Group Leader
Opposition Department
23 May 2007 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Defence)
Opposition Department
10 May 2001 - 30 March 2015
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Opposition Department
10 May 2001 - 30 March 2015

Committee memberships

European Scrutiny Committee
12 November 2001 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
9 September 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
9 September 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons