Mr David Hamilton

Mr David Hamilton is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Midlothian, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr David Hamilton, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Midlothian
Elected 3 times
7 June 2001 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
7 June 2001 - 30 March 2015

House membership

Commons
Mr David Hamilton
7 June 2001 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Opposition Assistant Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
8 October 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Committee memberships

Procedure Committee
16 July 2001 - 12 July 2005
Commons
Scottish Affairs Committee
10 February 2003 - 12 July 2005
Commons
Scottish Affairs Committee
9 November 2007 - 4 February 2008
Commons
Work and Pensions Committee
23 October 2003 - 12 July 2005
Commons
European Scrutiny Committee
28 June 2005 - 25 April 2007
Commons
Defence Committee
12 July 2005 - 2 November 2010
Commons