Rt Hon Annette Brooke

Annette Brooke is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Liberal Democrat MP for Mid Dorset and North Poole, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Annette Brooke, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Mid Dorset and North Poole
Elected 3 times
7 June 2001 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
7 June 2001 - 30 March 2015

Other posts

Chair of the Liberal Democrat Parliamentary Party
5 June 2013 - 30 March 2015
Commons

House membership

Commons
Annette Brooke
7 June 2001 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Education)
Department for Education
16 May 2005 - 12 April 2010
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Children, Schools and Families)
1 June 2004 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs)
Home Office
21 March 2003 - 20 December 2007
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 January 2001 - 1 January 2003

Committee memberships

Procedure Committee
12 July 2005 - 2 May 2006
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
24 April 2006 - 28 January 2008
Commons
Panel of Chairs
28 June 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons