Mr Dai Havard

Mr Dai Havard is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Dai Havard, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Elected 3 times
7 June 2001 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
7 June 2001 - 30 March 2015

House membership

Commons
Mr Dai Havard
7 June 2001 - 30 March 2015

Committee memberships

Regulatory Reform
31 October 2001 - 12 July 2005
Commons
Defence Committee
20 October 2003 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Panel of Chairs
24 January 2011 - 30 March 2015
Commons