The Baroness King of Bow

Baroness King of Bow is a Labour Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 26 January 2011.

Prior to joining the Lords, she sat in the Commons as an MP with the name Ms Oona King.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Baroness King of Bow, including posts and roles they have held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, political allegiance and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Bethnal Green and Bow
Elected 2 times
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Elections contested

Bethnal Green and Bow
5 May 2005
Commons

House membership

Commons
Ms Oona King
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005

Committee memberships

Olympic and Paralympic Legacy Committee
16 May 2013 - 6 November 2013
Lords
Adoption Legislation Committee
29 May 2012 - 26 February 2013
Lords
Transport, Local Government & The Regions
16 July 2001 - 22 July 2002
Commons
Urban Affairs Sub-Committee
16 July 2001 - 22 July 2002
Commons
International Development Committee
14 July 1997 - 11 May 2001
Commons