Bill Wiggin

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Bill Wiggin, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee (Commons)
20 May 2020 - Present
Commons
Committee of Selection
Chaired
16 January 2020 - Present
Commons
Committee of Selection
15 January 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Leominster
Elected 2 times
7 June 2001 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Elections contested

Burnley
1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
12 May 2010 - 6 September 2012
Commons

Opposition posts

Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
19 January 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
10 May 2005 - 19 January 2009
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Wales
Wales Office
20 November 2003 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
28 February 2003 - 30 October 2003
Commons

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system
13 February 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons
High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Commons)
5 February 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
6 November 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Committee of Selection
Chaired
13 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Committee of Selection
12 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
10 September 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
2 December 2002 - 12 July 2005
Commons
Welsh Affairs Committee
16 July 2001 - 23 October 2003
Commons
Transport, Local Government & The Regions
16 July 2001 - 22 July 2002
Commons