Andy Burnham

The Rt Hon Andy Burnham is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Leigh, and left the Commons on 3 May 2017.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 30th May 2024. There are currently no MPs – all seats in the House of Commons are vacant until after the general election on 4th July 2024. Find information on former members who were MPs at the time Parliament dissolved.

Find your constituency for the general election.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Andy Burnham, including posts and roles held.

UK Parliamentary constituency boundaries have changed following a review in 2023. For more information read this insight from the House of Commons Library: ‘Boundary review 2023: Which seats will change in the UK?’

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Other posts

Mayor of Greater Manchester
8 May 2017 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Party affiliation

Labour
7 June 2001 - 3 May 2017

Government posts

Secretary of State for Health
Department of Health
6 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
25 January 2008 - 5 June 2009
Commons
Chief Secretary to the Treasury
HM Treasury
28 June 2007 - 24 January 2008
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Health) (Delivery and Quality)
Department of Health
5 May 2006 - 28 June 2007
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office)
Home Office
10 May 2005 - 5 May 2006
Commons

House membership

Commons
Andy Burnham
7 June 2001 - 3 May 2017

Opposition posts

Shadow Home Secretary
Home Office
14 September 2015 - 6 October 2016
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Health
Department of Health
7 October 2011 - 14 September 2015
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State (Education and Election Co-ordinator)
HM Official Opposition
8 October 2010 - 7 October 2011
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Health
Department of Health
12 May 2010 - 8 October 2010
Commons

Committee memberships