Mr Andrew Turner

Mr Andrew Turner is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Isle of Wight, and left the Commons on 3 May 2017.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Andrew Turner, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Isle of Wight
Elected 4 times
7 June 2001 - 3 May 2017
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
7 June 2001 - 3 May 2017

Elections contested

Isle of Wight
1 May 1997
Commons
Hackney South and Shoreditch
9 April 1992
Commons

Other posts

Vice-Chair, Conservative Party
1 July 2003 - 1 July 2005
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Andrew Turner
7 June 2001 - 3 May 2017

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
10 May 2005 - 15 June 2006
Commons

Committee memberships

Justice Committee
4 February 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Panel of Chairs
21 June 2010 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee
6 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
European Scrutiny Committee
15 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons