Mr Jonathan Djanogly MP

Mr Jonathan Djanogly is the Conservative MP for Huntingdon, and has been an MP continuously since 7 June 2001.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Jonathan Djanogly, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Elections contested

Oxford East
1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Justice)
Ministry of Justice
17 May 2010 - 6 September 2012
Commons

Opposition posts

Shadow Solicitor General
Attorney General's Office
8 December 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Solicitor General
Attorney General's Office
10 May 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (Justice)
Ministry of Justice
10 May 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (Home Affairs)
Home Office
1 June 2004 - 10 May 2005
Commons

Committee memberships

Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
7 June 2001 - 23 May 2002
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
16 July 2001 - 23 May 2002
Commons
Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art
12 December 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons