Mr Mark Prisk

Mr Mark Prisk is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Hertford and Stortford, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Mark Prisk, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Hertford and Stortford
Elected 5 times
7 June 2001 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
7 June 2001 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Wansdyke
1 May 1997
Commons
Newham North West
9 April 1992
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department for Communities and Local Government) (Housing)
Department for Communities and Local Government
6 September 2012 - 7 October 2013
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Business and Enterprise)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
13 May 2010 - 6 September 2012
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Mark Prisk
7 June 2001 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
27 July 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform)
10 May 2005 - 27 July 2009
Commons
Shadow Paymaster General
Cabinet Office
1 June 2003 - 1 June 2004
Commons
Shadow Financial Secretary
HM Official Opposition
1 June 2002 - 1 June 2003
Commons

Committee memberships

Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee
13 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission
6 September 2012 - 18 November 2013
Commons
Regulatory Reform
23 June 2008 - 29 June 2009
Commons
Welsh Affairs Committee
16 July 2001 - 17 July 2005
Commons