Boris Johnson

The Rt Hon Boris Johnson is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Uxbridge and South Ruislip, and left the Commons on 12 June 2023.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Boris Johnson, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Party affiliation

Conservative
7 June 2001 - 12 June 2023

Elections contested

Clwyd South
1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury, Minister for the Civil Service, and Minister for the Union
Cabinet Office
24 July 2019 - 6 September 2022
Commons
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
13 July 2016 - 9 July 2018
Commons

Other posts

Leader of the Conservative Party
23 July 2019 - 5 September 2022
Commons
Mayor of London
2 May 2008 - 5 May 2016
Commons
Vice-Chair, Conservative Party
1 July 2003 - 1 July 2004
Commons

House membership

Commons
Boris Johnson
7 May 2015 - 12 June 2023
Commons
Mr Boris Johnson
7 June 2001 - 4 June 2008

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
9 December 2005 - 16 July 2007
Commons
Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
1 April 2004 - 13 November 2004
Commons