Mr Parmjit Dhanda

Mr Parmjit Dhanda is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Gloucester, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Parmjit Dhanda, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Gloucester
Elected 2 times
7 June 2001 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Communities and Local Government) (Planning)
Department for Communities and Local Government
29 June 2007 - 5 October 2008
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Skills) (Children, Young People and Families)
Department for Education and Skills
5 May 2006 - 28 June 2007
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
10 May 2005 - 5 May 2006
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Parmjit Dhanda
7 June 2001 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
16 July 2001 - 15 December 2003
Commons