Ann McKechin

Ann McKechin is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Glasgow North, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Ann McKechin, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Glasgow North
Elected 2 times
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Glasgow, Maryhill
Elected 1 time
7 June 2001 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
7 June 2001 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

Glasgow North
7 May 2015
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Scotland Office)
Scotland Office
16 September 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons

House membership

Commons
Ann McKechin
7 June 2001 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland
Scotland Office
8 October 2010 - 7 October 2011
Commons
Shadow Minister (Scotland)
Scotland Office
12 May 2010 - 8 October 2010
Commons

Committee memberships

Scottish Affairs Committee
16 July 2001 - 12 July 2005
Commons
Standing Orders
24 October 2001 - 5 May 2005
Commons
International Development Committee
12 July 2005 - 19 January 2009
Commons
International Development Committee
12 July 2010 - 2 November 2010
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee)
24 October 2011 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee)
24 October 2011 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee)
24 October 2011 - 30 March 2015
Commons