Mr Tom Harris

Mr Tom Harris is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Glasgow South, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Tom Harris, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Glasgow South
Elected 2 times
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Glasgow, Cathcart
Elected 1 time
7 June 2001 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
7 June 2001 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

Glasgow South
7 May 2015
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport)
Department for Transport
6 September 2006 - 5 October 2008
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Tom Harris
7 June 2001 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
15 May 2012 - 12 June 2013
Commons

Committee memberships

Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
16 July 2001 - 1 March 2004
Commons
Transport Committee
12 July 2010 - 26 November 2012
Commons
Transport Committee
1 December 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Administration Committee
2 November 2010 - 22 November 2010
Commons
Administration Committee
1 July 2013 - 30 March 2015
Commons