Mr Peter Duncan

Mr Peter Duncan is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Galloway and Upper Nithsdale, and left the Commons on 5 May 2005.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Peter Duncan, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Galloway and Upper Nithsdale
Elected 1 time
7 June 2001 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Elections contested

Dumfries and Galloway
5 May 2005
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Peter Duncan
7 June 2001 - 5 May 2005

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
10 November 2003 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Committee memberships

Scottish Affairs Committee
16 July 2001 - 11 April 2005
Commons