Rt Hon Sir Hugh Robertson

Sir Hugh Robertson is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Faversham and Mid Kent, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Hugh Robertson, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Faversham and Mid Kent
Elected 3 times
7 June 2001 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
7 June 2001 - 30 March 2015

Government posts

Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
7 October 2013 - 15 July 2014
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Culture, Media and Sport)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
6 September 2012 - 7 October 2013
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (Sport and the Olympics)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
12 May 2010 - 6 September 2012
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Hugh Robertson
7 June 2001 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
10 May 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Culture, Media and Sport)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
1 June 2004 - 1 June 2005
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 June 2002 - 1 June 2004
Commons