Mr Mark Hoban

Mr Mark Hoban is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Fareham, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Mark Hoban, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Fareham
Elected 3 times
7 June 2001 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
7 June 2001 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

South Shields
1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
6 September 2012 - 7 October 2013
Commons
Financial Secretary (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
13 May 2010 - 6 September 2012
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Mark Hoban
7 June 2001 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Treasury)
HM Treasury
10 December 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (Education)
Department for Education
1 June 2004 - 1 June 2005
Commons
Shadow Minister (Health)
Department of Health
1 June 2003 - 1 June 2004
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 June 2002 - 1 June 2003
Commons

Committee memberships

Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
16 July 2001 - 27 January 2003
Commons