John Barrett

John Barrett is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Liberal Democrat MP for Edinburgh West, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of John Barrett, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Edinburgh West
Elected 2 times
7 June 2001 - 6 May 2010
Commons

House membership

Commons
John Barrett
7 June 2001 - 6 May 2010

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister
Opposition Department
20 December 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister
Opposition Department
23 January 2007 - 5 July 2007
Commons
Shadow Minister
Opposition Department
16 May 2005 - 5 July 2007
Commons

Committee memberships

International Development Committee
26 February 2002 - 16 April 2007
Commons