Mark Lazarowicz

Mark Lazarowicz is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour (Co-op) MP for Edinburgh North and Leith, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mark Lazarowicz, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Edinburgh North and Leith
Elected 3 times
7 June 2001 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
7 June 2001 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

Edinburgh North and Leith
7 May 2015
Commons
Edinburgh, Pentlands
9 April 1992
Commons
Edinburgh, Pentlands
11 June 1987
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mark Lazarowicz
7 June 2001 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (International Development)
Department for International Development
8 October 2010 - 7 October 2011
Commons

Committee memberships

Regulatory Reform
16 July 2001 - 12 July 2005
Commons
Scottish Affairs Committee
16 July 2001 - 10 February 2003
Commons
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
16 December 2002 - 12 July 2005
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
15 January 2007 - 30 March 2015
Commons