Mr Gregory Campbell

Mr Gregory Campbell is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Democratic Unionist Party MP for East Londonderry, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Gregory Campbell, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

East Londonderry
Elected 5 times
7 June 2001 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Democratic Unionist Party
7 June 2001 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

East Londonderry
1 May 1997
Commons
Foyle
9 April 1992
Commons
Foyle
11 June 1987
Commons
Foyle
9 June 1983
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Gregory Campbell
7 June 2001 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow DUP Spokesperson (International Development)
Opposition Department
8 May 2015 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Cabinet Office)
Opposition Department
8 May 2015 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Shadow Minister (International Development)
Department for International Development
1 June 2010 - 18 March 2013
Commons
Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
1 June 2009 - 1 June 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (Transport)
Department for Transport
1 March 2009 - 1 October 2011
Commons
Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
1 June 2007 - 1 June 2009
Commons
Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
1 June 2005 - 1 June 2007
Commons
Shadow Minister (Defence)
Ministry of Defence
1 June 2005 - 1 June 2007
Commons

Committee memberships

Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
5 December 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
4 May 2004 - 10 November 2008
Commons
Transport Committee
22 July 2002 - 4 May 2004
Commons
Transport, Local Government & The Regions
16 July 2001 - 22 July 2002
Commons
Transport Sub-committee
16 July 2001 - 22 July 2002
Commons