Rt Hon Sir Hugo Swire

Sir Hugo Swire is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for East Devon, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Hugo Swire, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

East Devon
Elected 5 times
7 June 2001 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
7 June 2001 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Greenock and Inverclyde
1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (South East Asia/Far East, India and Nepal, Latin America, Falklands, Australasia and Pacific, Commonwealth)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
6 September 2012 - 17 July 2016
Commons
Minister of State (Northern Ireland Office)
Northern Ireland Office
13 May 2010 - 6 September 2012
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Hugo Swire
7 June 2001 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
10 May 2005 - 3 July 2007
Commons
Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
1 January 2004 - 10 May 2005
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 June 2003 - 1 June 2004
Commons

Committee memberships

Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
2 December 2002 - 12 July 2005
Commons
Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art
11 July 2001 - 6 May 2010
Commons