Rt Hon Mark Field

Mark Field is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Cities of London and Westminster, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mark Field, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Cities of London and Westminster
Elected 5 times
7 June 2001 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
7 June 2001 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Enfield North
1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
13 June 2017 - 25 July 2019
Commons

Other posts

Vice-Chair, Conservative Party
15 July 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mark Field
7 June 2001 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
8 December 2005 - 8 November 2006
Commons
Shadow Financial Secretary
HM Official Opposition
10 May 2005 - 8 December 2005
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 June 2003 - 1 June 2004
Commons
Shadow Minister (London)
Opposition Department
1 June 2003 - 1 June 2005
Commons

Committee memberships

Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
13 September 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Procedure Committee
20 May 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Crossrail Bill
14 November 2007 - 18 November 2007
Commons
Constitutional Affairs
28 January 2003 - 5 January 2004
Commons