Mr John MacDougall

Mr John MacDougall is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Glenrothes, and left the Commons on 12 August 2008.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr John MacDougall, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Glenrothes
Elected 1 time
5 May 2005 - 13 August 2008
Commons
Central Fife
Elected 1 time
7 June 2001 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
7 June 2001 - 13 August 2008
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr John MacDougall
7 June 2001 - 12 August 2008

Committee memberships

Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
28 June 2005 - 13 August 2008
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
28 June 2005 - 13 August 2008
Commons
Scottish Affairs Committee
20 October 2003 - 13 August 2008
Commons
Draft Corruption Bill (Joint Committee)
10 March 2003 - 31 July 2003
Commons
Regulatory Reform
9 January 2003 - 12 July 2005
Commons
Administration Committee
14 January 2002 - 12 July 2005
Commons
Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee)
12 December 2001 - 13 August 2008
Commons