Kevin Brennan MP

Kevin Brennan is the Labour MP for Cardiff West, and has been an MP continuously since 7 June 2001.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Kevin Brennan, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee
2 March 2020 - Present
Commons
Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation
10 March 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Government posts

Minister of State (Department for Children, Schools and Families) (also Department for Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Children, Schools and Families
9 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Further Education, Skills, Apprenticeships and Consumer Affairs) (also Department for Children, Schools and Families)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
9 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary (Cabinet Office) (Third Sector)
Cabinet Office
5 October 2008 - 9 June 2009
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Children, Schools and Families) (Children, Young People and Families)
Department for Children, Schools and Families
29 June 2007 - 5 October 2008
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
5 May 2006 - 28 June 2007
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
10 May 2005 - 5 May 2006
Commons

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Digital, Culture, Media and Sport) (Arts and Heritage)
Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
3 July 2017 - 10 April 2020
Commons
Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport) (Arts and Heritage)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
9 October 2016 - 3 July 2017
Commons
Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
18 September 2015 - 9 October 2016
Commons
Shadow Minister (Education)
Department for Education
8 October 2010 - 18 September 2015
Commons
Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
12 May 2010 - 8 October 2010
Commons