Rt Hon Dame Margaret Hodge

Dame Margaret Hodge is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Barking, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Dame Margaret Hodge, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Barking
Elected 7 times
9 June 1994 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
9 June 1994 - 6 November 2019

Government posts

Minister of State (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (Culture and Tourism)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
22 September 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (Culture, Creative Industries and Tourism)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
29 June 2007 - 5 October 2008
Commons
Minister of State (Industry and the Regions)
Department of Trade and Industry
5 May 2006 - 28 June 2007
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions) (Work)
Department for Work and Pensions
10 May 2005 - 5 May 2006
Commons
Minister of State (Education and Skills) (Children)
Department for Education and Skills
13 June 2003 - 10 May 2005
Commons
Minister of State (Education and Skills) (Lifelong Learning, Further and Higher Education)
Department for Education and Skills
11 June 2001 - 13 June 2003
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Employment) (Employment and Equal Opportunities)
Department for Education and Employment
28 July 1998 - 10 June 2001
Commons

House membership

Commons
Dame Margaret Hodge
9 June 1994 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Culture and Tourism)
HM Official Opposition
12 May 2010 - 10 June 2010
Commons

Committee memberships

Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion
15 November 2016 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
19 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Public Accounts Commission
12 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
10 June 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Employment Sub-committee
23 July 1997 - 9 November 1998
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
14 July 1997 - 16 November 1998
Commons
Deregulation
26 February 1996 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Education & Employment
15 November 1995 - 9 November 1998
Commons
Education Sub-committee
15 November 1995 - 9 November 1998
Commons