John Redwood

John Redwood is the Conservative MP for Wokingham, and has been an MP continuously since 11 June 1987.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of John Redwood, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Elections contested

Peckham
28 October 1982
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Wales
Welsh Office
20 July 1993 - 4 July 1995
Commons
Minister (Department of Environment) (Local Government)
Department for the Environment
15 April 1992 - 26 May 1993
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
1 January 1990 - 1 January 1992
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
26 July 1989 - 2 November 1990
Commons

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Deregulation
Her Majesty's Official Opposition
8 September 2004 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Transport and the Regions
Her Majesty's Official Opposition
15 June 1999 - 2 February 2000
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Trade and Industry
Department of Trade and Industry
11 June 1997 - 15 June 1999
Commons