Viscount Thurso

Viscount Thurso is a Liberal Democrat Excepted Hereditary peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 31 October 1995. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Viscount Thurso, and his given name is John Archibald Thurso. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 2001.He has sat in the Lords previously with the title Viscount Thurso.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Viscount Thurso, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Risk Assessment and Risk Planning Committee
15 October 2020 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Elected 3 times
7 June 2001 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Elections contested

Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
7 May 2015
Commons

House membership

Commons
John Thurso
7 June 2001 - 30 March 2015
Lords
Viscount Thurso
29 April 1995 - 11 November 1999

Opposition posts

Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Opposition Department
8 October 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Transport)
Opposition Department
10 May 2003 - 10 May 2005
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Scotland)
Opposition Department
1 July 2001 - 10 March 2006
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Culture, Media and Sport)
Opposition Department
1 June 2001 - 1 June 2005
Liberal Democrat Whip
Opposition Department
1 June 2001 - 1 June 2002

Committee memberships

Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards (Joint Committee)
16 July 2012 - 12 June 2013
Commons
Draft House of Lords Reform Bill (Joint Committee)
23 June 2011 - 26 March 2012
Commons
Finance and Services Committee
Chaired
27 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
27 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Finance and Services Committee
26 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Treasury Committee
24 April 2006 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Administration Committee
12 July 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons