Wayne David

Wayne David is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Caerphilly, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Wayne David, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Caerphilly
Elected 5 times
7 June 2001 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
7 June 2001 - 6 November 2019

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Wales Office)
Wales Office
5 October 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
2 July 2007 - 5 October 2008
Commons

Other posts

Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee
1 August 1994 - 31 July 1998

House membership

Commons
Wayne David
7 June 2001 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Defence) (Armed Forces and Defence Procurement)
Ministry of Defence
12 October 2016 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
1 July 2015 - 27 June 2016
Commons
Shadow Minister (Justice)
Ministry of Justice
1 July 2015 - 27 June 2016
Commons
Shadow Minister (Scotland)
Scotland Office
1 July 2015 - 27 June 2016
Commons
Shadow Minister (Justice) (Political and Constitutional Reform)
Ministry of Justice
11 October 2011 - 7 October 2013
Commons
Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
8 October 2010 - 7 October 2011
Commons
Shadow Minister (Wales)
Wales Office
12 May 2010 - 8 October 2010
Commons

Committee memberships

Welsh Affairs Committee
4 June 2007 - 8 November 2007
Commons
Conventions (Joint Committee)
17 May 2006 - 31 October 2006
Commons
Standards and Privileges
28 October 2004 - 12 July 2005
Commons
European Scrutiny Committee
16 July 2001 - 6 November 2007
Commons