Hywel Williams MP

Hywel Williams is the Plaid Cymru MP for Arfon, and has been an MP continuously since 7 June 2001. He currently undertakes the roles of Shadow PC Spokesperson (Work and Pensions), Shadow PC Spokesperson (Cabinet Office), Shadow PC Spokesperson (International Trade), Shadow PC Spokesperson (Defence), Shadow PC Spokesperson (International Development), Shadow PC Spokesperson (Foreign Affairs), and Shadow PC Chief Whip.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Hywel Williams, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Opposition post

Shadow PC Spokesperson (Foreign Affairs)
Opposition Department
21 July 2020 - Present
Commons
Shadow PC Spokesperson (Defence)
Opposition Department
21 July 2020 - Present
Commons
Shadow PC Spokesperson (International Development)
Opposition Department
21 July 2020 - Present
Commons
Shadow PC Chief Whip
Opposition Department
21 July 2020 - Present
Commons
Shadow PC Spokesperson (Cabinet Office)
Opposition Department
1 June 2017 - Present
Commons
Shadow PC Spokesperson (International Trade)
Opposition Department
1 June 2017 - Present
Commons
Shadow PC Spokesperson (Work and Pensions)
Opposition Department
10 May 2001 - Present

Committee memberships

Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art
Chaired
20 May 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Caernarfon
Elected 2 times
7 June 2001 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Opposition posts

Shadow PC Spokesperson (Brexit)
Opposition Department
1 June 2017 - 21 July 2020
Commons
Plaid Cymru Westminster Leader
Opposition Department
12 October 2015 - 1 June 2017
Commons
Shadow PC Spokesperson (Culture, Media and Sport)
Opposition Department
8 May 2015 - 1 June 2017
Commons
Shadow PC Spokesperson (Defence)
Opposition Department
8 May 2015 - 1 June 2017
Commons
Shadow PC Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Office/Europe)
Opposition Department
8 May 2015 - 1 June 2017
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
18 June 2010 - 18 March 2013
Commons
Shadow PC Spokesperson (Education)
Opposition Department
10 June 2005 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Culture, Media and Sport)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
10 May 2005 - 10 May 2006
Commons
Shadow PC Spokesperson (International Development)
Opposition Department
10 May 2004 - 1 June 2017
Commons
Shadow PC Spokesperson (Health)
Opposition Department
10 May 2001 - 30 March 2015

Committee memberships

Welsh Affairs Committee
26 January 2004 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Welsh Affairs Committee
6 January 2014 - 10 March 2014
Commons
Panel of Chairs
24 May 2005 - 17 September 2015
Commons
Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art
18 November 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art
1 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art
12 December 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
27 February 2012 - 20 October 2014
Commons
Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons