Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger

Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Bridgwater and West Somerset, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Bridgwater and West Somerset
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Bridgwater
Elected 2 times
7 June 2001 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
7 June 2001 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Torridge and West Devon
1 May 1997
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger
7 June 2001 - 6 November 2019

Committee memberships

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
20 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
20 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art
1 July 2015 - 19 December 2016
Commons
Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art
18 November 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
12 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
12 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
18 December 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Crossrail Bill
5 December 2005 - 13 November 2007
Commons
Constitutional Affairs
13 July 2005 - 5 November 2007
Commons
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
15 December 2003 - 12 July 2005
Commons
Scottish Affairs Committee
2 December 2002 - 12 July 2005
Commons
Public Administration Committee
16 July 2001 - 6 May 2010
Commons