Roger Williams

Roger Williams is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Liberal Democrat MP for Brecon and Radnorshire, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Roger Williams, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Brecon and Radnorshire
Elected 3 times
7 June 2001 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
7 June 2001 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

Brecon and Radnorshire
7 May 2015
Commons

House membership

Commons
Roger Williams
7 June 2001 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 June 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Wales
Wales Office
20 December 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
10 March 2006 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 July 2004 - 20 December 2007
Commons

Committee memberships

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
25 November 2013 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
12 July 2010 - 25 November 2013
Commons
Draft Marine Bill (Joint Committee)
8 May 2008 - 22 July 2008
Commons
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
12 July 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Draft Disability Discrimination Bill (Joint Committee)
15 January 2004 - 27 May 2004
Commons
Welsh Affairs Committee
16 July 2001 - 17 July 2005
Commons