Rt Hon Mark Simmonds

Mark Simmonds is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Boston and Skegness, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mark Simmonds, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Boston and Skegness
Elected 3 times
7 June 2001 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
7 June 2001 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

Ashfield
1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
6 September 2012 - 11 August 2014
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mark Simmonds
7 June 2001 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Health)
Department of Health
3 July 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (International Development)
Department for International Development
10 May 2005 - 3 July 2007
Commons
Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
1 June 2004 - 10 May 2005
Commons
Shadow Minister (Education)
Department for Education
1 January 2004 - 1 June 2004
Commons
Shadow Minister (Health)
Department of Health
1 June 2003 - 30 January 2004
Commons

Committee memberships

Education & Skills
16 July 2001 - 8 December 2003
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
16 July 2001 - 9 January 2003
Commons