Mr Siôn Simon

Mr Siôn Simon is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Birmingham, Erdington, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Siôn Simon, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Birmingham, Erdington
Elected 2 times
7 June 2001 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (Creative Industries)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
9 June 2009 - 11 February 2010
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills) (Further Education)
Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills
5 October 2008 - 5 June 2009
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Siôn Simon
7 June 2001 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
3 March 2003 - 12 July 2005
Commons
Treasury Committee
4 June 2007 - 12 January 2009
Commons