Mr John Baron MP

Mr John Baron is the Conservative MP for Basildon and Billericay, and has been an MP continuously since 7 June 2001.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr John Baron, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Billericay
Elected 2 times
7 June 2001 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Elections contested

Basildon
1 May 1997
Commons

Opposition posts

Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
3 July 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (Health)
Department of Health
1 July 2003 - 3 July 2007
Commons
Shadow Minister (Health)
Department of Health
1 June 2002 - 18 March 2003
Commons

Committee memberships

Foreign Affairs Committee
12 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Foreign Affairs Committee
8 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Foreign Affairs Sub-Committee
5 January 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Foreign Affairs Sub-Committee
Chaired
5 January 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons