Lord Risby

Lord Risby is a Conservative Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 11 January 2011. His full title is The Lord Risby, and his given name is Richard John Grenville Spring. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1992.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Risby, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

West Suffolk
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Bury St Edmunds
Elected 1 time
9 April 1992 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Ashton-under-Lyne
9 June 1983
Commons

Other posts

Vice-Chair, Conservative Party
12 December 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Richard Spring
9 April 1992 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
16 November 1994 - 28 November 1994
Commons
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
22 May 1995 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Health and Social Care Committee
1 May 1995 - 10 June 1996
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
16 January 2006 - 11 June 2007
Commons
EU External Affairs Sub-Committee
12 June 2015 - 2 July 2019
Lords
European Union Committee
12 June 2018 - 14 February 2019
Lords