The Rt Hon. the Lord Barker of Battle

Lord Barker of Battle is a Conservative Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 12 October 2015.

Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP with the name Gregory Barker.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Barker of Battle, including posts and roles they have held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, political allegiance and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Bexhill and Battle
Elected 3 times
7 June 2001 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Elections contested

Eccles
1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department of Energy and Climate Change)
Department of Energy and Climate Change
13 May 2010 - 15 July 2014
Commons

House membership

Commons
Gregory Barker
7 June 2001 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Energy and Climate Change)
Department of Energy and Climate Change
6 October 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
10 May 2005 - 31 July 2008
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 August 2003 - 10 May 2005
Commons

Committee memberships

Environmental Audit Committee
9 November 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Broadcasting
1 June 2003 - 1 June 2005
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
5 November 2001 - 12 July 2005
Commons