Lord Dodds of Duncairn

Lord Dodds of Duncairn's full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Dodds of Duncairn OBE. His name is Nigel Dodds, and he is a current member of the House of Lords.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Dodds of Duncairn, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

House membership

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland Sub-Committee
14 April 2021 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Belfast North
Elected 5 times
7 June 2001 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Elections contested

Belfast North
12 December 2019
Commons
East Antrim
9 April 1992
Commons

House membership

Commons
Nigel Dodds
7 June 2001 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Brexit)
Opposition Department
1 July 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Reform and Constitutional Issues)
Opposition Department
8 May 2015 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Foreign Affairs)
Opposition Department
8 May 2015 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Justice)
Opposition Department
1 June 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
Opposition Department
1 June 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
DUP Westminster Leader
Opposition Department
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Without Portfolio)
Opposition Department
4 June 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Justice)
Ministry of Justice
1 June 2007 - 1 June 2010
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform)
Opposition Department
1 June 2007 - 1 June 2010
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury)
HM Treasury
1 June 2005 - 1 June 2007
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
1 June 2005 - 1 June 2007
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 July 2001 - 1 June 2008
Commons

Committee memberships

Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
9 November 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
9 November 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Members' Allowances
9 February 2009 - 18 May 2009
Commons